Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ohio AFL-CIO

Inscription. Following the national merger of the American Federation of Labor (AFL) and the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) in 1955, more than 2,000 labor delegates representing one million union members convened at the Cleveland Public Auditorium for the founding convention of the Ohio AFL-CIO in 1958. This leading labor organization achieved significant advances in the quality of life and security for working Ohioans during the second half of the twentieth century in areas of civil rights, workers' compensation, and unemployment insurance. Its notable legislative successes include the passage of a public employee collective bargaining bill in 1983 and a voter referendum that protected worker's compensation in 1997.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio AFL-CIO, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 79-18.)