Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Samuel Holten House

Inscription. A fine example of chronological and architectural house development, this was the 1692 home of Sarah Holton, who gave damaging testimony against Rebecca Nurse during the witchcraft hysteria.

Here during revolutionary period lived Samuel Holten – physician, statesman, and judge. A member of the Provincial Congress of 1774-75, member of the Committee of Safety, member of the Continental Congress from 1778-80, 1782-87 and temporary president in 1785, signer of the Articles of Confederation, judge for over 30 years, a member of the early U.S. Congress, and holder of numerous other town, state, and federal positions, Holten emulated the ideal of the 18th century enlightened man.

Erected 1974 by Danvers Historical Commission.

2. Marker in Danvers
3. Marker in Salem Village
The Samuel Holten House is located in Salem Village Historic District, as indicated on the closer marker.
4. Judge Samuel Holten House