Bailey's Crossroads in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lincoln Reviews Troops at Bailey’s Crossroads

Inscription. After the Union defeat on 21 July 1861 at the First Battle of Manassas, Lincoln appointed Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan as commander of the demoralized army. A superb organizer, McClellan rebuilt the army and on 20 November 1861 staged a formal military review here, between Munson's Hill and Bailey's Crossroads. Lincoln and his entire cabinet attended. Occupying nearly 200 acres, some 50,000 troops, "including seven divisions—seven regiments of cavalry, ninety regiments of infantry, [and] twenty batteries of artillery," took part in the review, at that time the largest ever held in America.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-40.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 51.254′ N, 77° 8.162′ W. Marker was in Bailey's Crossroads, Virginia, in Fairfax County. Marker was at the intersection of Leesburg Pike (Virginia Route 7) and Charles Street, on the

1. Abraham Lincoln Reviews Troops. This page has a reproduction of a Harper's Weekly engraving of Lincoln Reviewing the Troops. (Submitted on March 18, 2006.)

2. Nov 20, 1861:Thousands Attend Grand Review at Baileys Crossroads. (Submitted on November 20, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia.)
3. Abraham Lincoln Reviews the Troops. Internet Archive -- This page has a reproduction of a Harper's Weekly engraving of Lincoln Reviewing the Troops. (Submitted on December 11, 2020.)

2. Marker is Next to the Bus Stop Shelter
3. Marker Location Looking East
Nearby marker T-48 can be seen at the bus stop on the opposite side of the road, just past the next intersection.
Internet Archive
4. A Grand Review by General McClellan, of Seven Divisions of the National Army, Numbering 70,000 Men,
Near Bailey's Cross Roads, Virginia, Wednesday, November 20, in the Presence of the President, Cabinet Etc.
From a sketch taken on the spot by our special artist, Mr. Lumley. Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, Vol. XIII, No. 316, Dec 14, 1861.