Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Politics and "Penelope"

Inscription. This is the 1863 site of the COMPILER newspaper office, Gettysburg's weekly "voice" of the Democratic party, and the home of its outspoken publisher Henry Stahle.

During the Battle of Gettysburg Stahle took into his home a badly wounded Union officer and persuaded a Confederate surgeon to come and perform a life-saving leg amputation. This humanitarian act led to Stahle's temporary incarceration at Ft. McHenry in Baltimore for aiding the enemy to capture a Union officer, a baseless charge of disloyalty concocted by a local Republican for political revenge.

The breech of the cannon "Penelope," is seen protruding from the pavement nearby. Traditionally, "Penelope" was fired in Gettysburg's streets to celebrate Democratic election victories but was abruptly silenced in 1855 when an over-charge of powder ruptured her barrel. Fittingly the old political cannon was memorialized in front of the "voice" of the Democratic party.

Funding for this project assisted by NPS / American Battlefield Protection Program

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is A ca. 1895 view of the 1863 Compiler office and adjoining home of Henry Stahle. Note "Penelope" in the pavement by the alley.

2. The old Compiler Newspaper Office Today
Note "Penelope" to the left of the fire hydrant.