Lincoln in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bloody Angle

Minute Man National Hist Park, Mass.

— National Park Service —

Inscription. Some of the most intense fighting on April 19, 1775 occurred in this area, which later became known as “Bloody Angle.” Unlike most of the 18th-century Battle Road landscape, which was open farmland, this site had woods and bends in the road which allowed the Colonists to set up an ambush.

“Upon our ascending the height to the road” said British Lt. Sutherland, “[the Woburn Militia] gave us a very heavy fire, but some shot from the left hand drew my attention that way when I saw a much larger body drawn up to my left . . .”

These were the men who had crossed the farm fields from Meriam’s Corner. The British troops were caught in a cross-fire from both sides of the road.

“We arrived just in time to meet the enemy. These were then on the opposite side of the road, a young growth of wood well filled with Americans. The enemy was now completely between two fires, renewed and briskly kept up. They ordered out a flank guard on the left to dislodge the Americans from their posts behind larger trees, but they only became a better mark to be shot at. A short but sharp contest ensued, at which the enemy received more deadly injury than at any one place from Concord to Charlestown. Eight or more of their number were killed on the spot, and no doubt, many wounded.”
- Edmund Foster, Reading Minute Man

1:00
p.m. April 19, 1775 Bloody Angle
Colonial Militia 1500 Men
British Regulars 700 Men
14¼ miles & 6 hours to Boston

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The top left of the marker contains a portrait
2. Marker on the Battle Road
of “Loammi Baldwin [who] commanded the Woburn Militia at Bloody Angle.” The top right features a picture of lines of British soldiers exchanging fire with Colonial troops behind trees. The bottom of the marker includes a map of the route from Concord to Lexington, with the site of the Bloody Angle indicated.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Grave of a British Soldier
Soldiers were often buried where they fell on the battlefield. This gravestone, located just in front of the marker, indicates that British soldiers were buried near this spot on April 19, 1775.
5. Bloody Angle
British troops advancing across this field were caught in a vicious cross-fire during their retreat to Boston from Americans concealed in the woods.
6. British Soldier Headstone