Near Keedysville in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

1. Second Army Corps Tablet
U.S.A.
Second Army Corps.

Major General E.V. Sumner, Commanding.

Richardson's Division of the Second Corps, in close pursuit of the Army of Northern Virginia, in its retreat from South Mountain, passed through Boonsboro and Keedysville on the morning of September 15, and, early in the afternoon, took position behind the bluff bordering the Antietam west of this; the skirmishers of the division being advanced onto the bluff and engaging those of the enemy beyond the creek. French's Division followed later in the day and went into bivouac on either side of the road at this point. Sedgwick's Division bivouacked on French's right, its right east of the Pry House. The three divisions remained in these positions until the morning of the 17th when they crossed the Antietam at Pry's Ford and went into action on the right and right center of the Union Line.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 115.)

2. Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. First commissioned in 1819, General Sumner was over sixty at the time of the battle. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Second Army Corps Tablet
3. The Road from Boonsboro
Looking from the tablet location to the northeast in the direction the Second Corps marched from while advancing from Keedysville.
4. Bluff's Overlooking Antietam Creek
Looking from a tablet cluster southwest along Boonsboro Pike, about a half mile east of the Middle Bridge site. The ridge in the background overlooks Antietam Creek. Skirmishers from the Second Corps screened the rest of the Corps, and the arrival of much of the Army of the Potomac on September 16.