Lake George in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake George

Historic New York

Inscription. The natural route by water and portage between the St. Lawrence River and the Hudson River traversed Lake George. Christened Lac du Saint Sacrement in 1646 by the Jesuit missionary, Isaac Jogues, it was renamed in 1755 by Sir William Johnson to honor King George II.

Above the outlet of Lake George, over-looking Lake Champlain, the French in 1755 built Fort Carillon (Ticonderoga), which became a military objective during the colonial conflicts between the English and the French. Fort William Henry, built at the southern end of Lake George to check the French, was destroyed by French and Indians in 1757. In 1758 General James Abercromby led a large force northward to attack the French at Ticonderoga and was repulsed, but General Jeffery Amherst was successful the following year. With the outbreak of the American Revolution, Ethan Allen and Benedict Arnold took Fort Ticonderoga. Abandoned in 1777 to General John Burgoyne's invading army, it remained in British hands until 1782.

From earliest times, the singular beauty of this forest-bound lake has charmed visitors. Sportsmen, artists, and nature-lovers have been drawn to its shores. Boating and fishing have made it a popular recreation area. State-owned campsites and beaches today preserve some of its pristine charm.

Erected
1966 by Education Department, State of New York 1966, Department of Public Works.

Marker is at the west of parking area.
. (Submitted on April 20, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

View from the north.
View of parking area from the south.
One of the views from the parking area overlooking Lake George. In this picture the steeple of the Old Court House is visible.