Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Berryville

Inscription. Before 1798 Berryville was known as Battletown, a name that perhaps originated from a local tavern famous for its fistfights. The General assembly incorporated the town of Berryville on 15 Jan. 1798. Located at a major crossroads of the Shenandoah Valley and Northern Virginia, Berryville saw much military activity during the Civil War. On 13 Aug. 1864 Col. John S. Mosby attacked a Union supply train destined for Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan’s troops at Winchester. Important nearby houses include Audley, the home of Nellie Custis, Washington’s stepgranddaughter, and Rosemont, the home of Gov. Harry Flood Byrd, Sr.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-3.)

3. Was a Tavern.... Now a Flower Shop
This flower shop occupies the site of a tavern from the 18th Century at the corner of Church and Main Streets. Local lore has it Revolutionary War hero Gen. Daniel Morgan frequented the tavern, and was involved with many fights there.