Fort Seneca in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Seneca

Inscription. In the 1820s a general store and a grist mill were established near this site, where the famous Scioto-Sandusky Indian Trail neared the Sandusky River. The settlement was first known as McNutt's, later as Swope's Corners. The village of Fort Seneca was surveyed January 14, 1836. It's name was derived from Gen. Harrison's War of 1812 fort, which was located a few miles down stream.

Erected 1987 by 1986 Fort Seneca Sesqui-Centennial Committee and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-74.)

More about this marker. This marker is located adjacent to another historical marker from the old "Ohio Revolutionary Memorial Trail" series. The marker makes note of the "Harrison-Shelby Marches" of 1813, which would have occurred along the Scioto-Sandusky Trail mentioned on the "Fort Seneca" marker.

Fort Seneca historical marker adjacent to State Route 53 and the "Ohio Revolutionary Memorial Trail" marker.
3. Ohio Revolutionary Memorial Trail
Next to the "Fort Seneca" marker, that talks about being located on the Scioto-Sandusky Trail, is the "Ohio Revolutionary Memorial Trail" marker that commemorates the Harrison-Shelby Marches of 1813.