Near Millwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Long Branch

Inscription. This Classical Revival mansion built for Robert Carter Burwell is one of the few remaining residential works in which B. Henry Latrobe, father of the American architectural profession, played a role in design. Latrobe offered suggestions to Burwell for a staircase and piazza in 1811, a few months after workmen had laid the foundations. Hugh Mortimer Nelson added the porticoes and castellated east wing after 1842, as well as the Greek Revival-style interior trim based on designs published by the architect Minard Lefever. The late Harry Z. Isaacs renovated the mansion in 1989.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-12.)

1. Historic Long Branch. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Biography of Benjamin Latrobe. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Long Branch
Seen from Borden's Spring Road (Route 622) on the southern side of the mansion.