Saint Croix Falls in Polk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thompson–Boughton Mill

(photo caption) The James Thompson Mill, at left. The residence of millwright William Boughton, right.
Inscription. This millstone is the last remnant of the flour mill that operated on the river bank a half-mile to the south. Power was provided by the stream that now tumbles down a rocky slope on the north boundary of the Wisconsin Interstate Park.

Pieces of chert, a quartz-like stone mined in Germany, are tightly secured by a metal band to form this millstone. Four feet in diameter, the mill stone weighs about 1,500 pounds.

Sponsored by the St. Croix Falls Historical Society
In Cooperation with the City of St. Croix Falls