Lyons in Toombs County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Toombs County

Inscription.
Toombs County was created by Act of Aug. 18, 1905 from Emanuel, Montgomery and Tattnall. It was named for Gen. Robert Augustus Toombs 1810-1885), of Wilkes County, Congressman and Senator. One of the chief organizers of the Confederate government, he was Secretary of State and Brig. Gen. Bitterly opposed to Reconstruction, he never took the oath of allegiance after the war. First County Officers, commissioned Oct. 9, 1905, were: R.F. Scarboro, Sheriff; D.T. Gibbs, Clk. Sup. Ct.; R.J. Partin, Tax Rec.; O.V. Sharpe, Tax Col.; B.H. Grace, Sur.; M.D. Cowart, Cor.; John H. Clifton, Ord.; F.A. Thompson, Treas.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 138-1.)

The arrival of railroads in the 1890s brought settlers from nearby counties and North Carolina. (Submitted on April 24, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Toombs County Marker at the Courthouse
Toombs County is most famous for its sweet Vidalia onions, the state vegetable of Georgia. In fact, Vidalia is known as the "Sweet Onion Capital of the World." Plain onion seeds, when planted in the sandy loam soil of Toombs County, grow onions that are sweeter and juicier than the average onion. The Ladson Genealogical Library, located in Toombs County, is one of the largest of such libraries in the Southeastern United States. The Altamaha River forms the county's southern border. Some of the special events in Toombs County are the Vidalia Onion Festival, held every spring, the Southeastern Georgia Soapbox Derby, and the Franklinia Playhouse.
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Brady-Handy Photograph Collection.
3. Robert Augustus Toombs , for whom the County was named after