Braselton in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Braselton School Bell

Inscription. Originally located in the bell tower of the Braselton High School, the bell was commissioned by Senator Isaac Frank Duncan for all students from 1920 until 1957. The school was built by the Town of Braselton’s founders, and when it closed in 1957, the bell was returned to Senator Duncan’s family.

The bell was later donated to the Town by the children of Green and May Braselton who were the Senator’s grandchildren.

The restored school bell is a symbol of pride for Braselton, where generations heard its sound for school and community events. It is rededicated by the Mayor and Council in 2004.

The gazebo housing the bell is made possible by the civic generosity of Tom Bowen, the Braselton Rotary Club, Earl H. Graham, Mayor Pat Graham, D.G. Jenkins Corporation and Select Brokers.

is at or near this postal address: 4982 Highway 53, Braselton GA 30517, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Braselton School Bell Marker, Bell and Gazebo
3. The Braselton School Bell Marker, Bell, and Gazebo
4. The Braselton School Bell
5. The W. H. Braselton Home
The Braselton home, built c.1909, is now used as the Braselton Town Hall. The Braselton School Bell and Marker are on the grounds of the Town Hall.