Fork Union in Fluvanna County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fork Union Military Academy

Inscription. Founded in 1898 by Dr. William E. Hatcher with the assistance of Charles G. Snead, Fork Union Academy established military training as part of the curriculum in 1902. It served as a coeducational school until 1909, when the trustees transformed it into an all-male academy. In 1913, it was renamed Fork Union Military Academy and became affiliated with the Baptist General Association of Virginia. From 1919 to 1965, the Academy operated a Junior Reserve Officer Training Candidate program. The Cadet Corps, consisting of an upper and middle school, occupies buildings on 307 acres.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-48a.)

3. J. Caldwel Wicker Science Building
4. Cadets Marching Back and Forth on a Sunday
5. Memorial Hall
6. World War I Field Gun
“Dedicated to all the soldiers of WWI. Presented to Fork Union Military Academy by American Legion Post 140, Hunter G. Bransford, Commander. 1937.”
7. World War I Field Gun
A plaque on the floor reads “In Deep Appreciation to Walter H. Reiser, Jr. ’52, for his outstanding devotion and exceptional generosity in painstakingly restoring this World War I Field Gun. October 17, 1998.”
8. Fork Union Military Academy War Memorial