Fletcher Place in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holy Rosary - Danish Church Historic District

Inscription. Platted 1854; now bounded by South East Street, Virginia Avenue, and interstates 65/70. Early residents were Germans, Irish, Scots, and Welsh. Danes resided in area circa 1870–1890. By 1910, ninety percent of area residents were Italian immigrants.

Area became Indiana’s largest continuously occupied Italian neighborhood. Sicilians opened nearby produce businesses. District, containing mainly working-class cottages, includes Trinity Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church built 1872, Horace Mann Public School built 1873, and Holy Rosary Catholic Church built 1911–1925. District listed in National Register of Historic Places 1986.

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Italian Heritage Society of Indiana. (Marker Number 49.2000.1.)

4. Holy Rosary Catholic Church