Colma in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Colma Railroad Station

Freight Building

— Circa 1881 —

Inscription. In 1870, Southern Pacific Railroad assumed ownership of the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad, which had originally been opened as an independent railroad in 1863. The second stop south of San Francisco, in what was the center of the larger Northern San Mateo County area historically known as Colma was called the Schoolhouse Stop. The name for the station came from the nearby one-room schoolhouse on San Pedro Road, the most recognizable landmark in the rural landscape at the time. Schoolhouse Stop was one of twenty-one stops built between San Francisco and San Jose. In 1881, Southern Pacific constructed the freight shed adjacent to the Schoolhouse Stop. The freight shed was used for storing and shipping the abundant agricultural produce grown in Northern San Mateo County including cabbage, brussel sprouts, flowers and grain. San Mateo County had become the top producer of cabbage, shipping to Chicago and other eastern cities. An article in the San Francisco Chronicle, dated March 1893, described how, in February 1893, just over one million pounds of cabbage were weighed and shipped out of the Schoolhouse Station.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the grounds of the Colma History Museum at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

1. Freight Shed – circa 1881
Initially located near the Train Depot (and later attached to the Depot), it was used for storing and shipping the abundant agricultural produce grown in Northern San Mateo County. It now contains exhibits of Colma monument companies, both past and present,
2. Old Colma Railroad Freight Depot
stories of Colma flower shops, and items relating to the agricultural heritage of the area.