Fairfax Station in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mary’s Catholic Church

Inscription. Dedicated September 19, 1858 by Rt. Rev. John McGill, Bishop of Richmond. — Catholic workers, who were employed in building the Fairfax Railroad pass, began work on the structure in 1856. They were assisted by members of the nearby Hamill family. Shortly after the dedication, Norther Virginia was ravaged by the Civil War, resulting in the church being requisitioned as a shelter for the wounded. Here, under the direction of Clara Barton, the idea of the Red Cross was developed. The original pews were removed during the winter of 1861-2 and used as firewood, but were replaced by President Grant. Funeral services for General Philip Kearney, killed at Chantilly, were held in the church yard. Later Gen. Robert E. Lee returned the body to the Federal lines, together with the slain officer's horse and saddle.

Erected 1961 by Porto Caravan Order of Alhambra.

1. Saint Mary of Sorrows -- Fairfax Station, VA. Brief history, on the church's website. (Submitted on March 19, 2006.)

2. Oldest Catholic Church In Fairfax. Article in TravelLady Magazine by Marian Betancourt. (Submitted on March 19, 2006.)

4. Plaques to the Left of the Door
Top: In this Church of St. Mary's, August 31 – Sept. 1, 1862, the founder of the American Red Cross, Clara H. Barton, nursed the wounded and dying soldiers from the Second Battle of Manassas and the engagement near Chantilly. Bottom: St. Mary's Church has been registered as a Virginia Historic Landmark pursuant to the authority vested in the Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission; Act of 1966.
5. Tablet to the Right of the Door
On September 18, 1983 a Solemn Mass was celebrated on these historic grounds to commemorate the 125th anniversary of St. Mary's as a parish. Most Rev John R. Keating, Bishop of Arlington; Rev. Severin Lopez, C.M.F., Pastor. 1858–1983.
6. St. Mary's Church, Fairfax Station Virginia