Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sad Reunion

Inscription.
On 16 August 1864 Confederate Brig. Gen. John R. Chambliss, Jr., was killed near here attempting to evade capture during the Second Battle of Deep Bottom. As troops of the 16th Pennsylvania Cavalry removed his epaulets, sash, and saber, Union Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg rode by and recognized Chambliss, his schoolmate at West Point in the early 1850s. He took charge of the body and sent it through the lines to Chambliss's widow in Hicksford (now Emporia). By his actions, Gregg adhered to the spirit of the West Point hymn, to "grip hands though it be from the shadows."

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA-251.)

1. John R. Chambliss. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Second Battle of Deep Bottom. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sad Reunion Marker on Charles City Road (facing east).
3. Confederate Brig. Gen. John R. Chambliss, Jr.