Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gilroy

Inscription. John Gilroy arrived in Monterey in 1814 on one of the North-West Co. trading ships; "ISAAC TODD," which he deserted. He then fled to the Santa Clara Valley, marrying Maria Clara Ortega and settling on Rancho San Ysidro. His rightful name was John Cameron, but having run away as a minor, he changed it to avoid being arrested and sent back home.
The City of Gilroy was named for this Scot who lived in idle contentment, squandered his wealth and died destitute on July 26, 1869. age 77 years.
Plaque placed with permission of the Gilroy Family.

Dedicated June 13, 1981