San Martin in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneering Murphy Family

Charting a course of their own to become founders of Santa Clara Valley

In 1844, Martin Murphy Sr. brought his large, Irish family across the continent in the Stephens-Murphy-Townsend overland part. Their determination, optimism and close family bonds helped them cross rugged terrain and become founders of early Santa Clara Valley.
In 1846, Martin Murphy, Sr. made his way to Santa Clara Valley and established his homestead. For $1500 he purchased the 9000-acre Rancho Ojo del Agua de la Coche, named for its many springs. Murphy’s ranch and hospitality created a welcome resting place for many travelers. Later the town of San Martin would grow up around the ranch and be named in honor of Murphy’s patron saint.

Murphy’s sons, John and Daniel, struck gold in the Sierras in 1849, but made their fortunes selling dry goods to the miners. The town they established bears the family name – Murphys. John became a prominent San Jose citizen, as treasurer, coroner, and sheriff for the newly formed County of Santa Clara. In 1854, Daniel took over the operation of Murphy Sr.’s ranch. He began purchasing cattle and land. At the time of his death in 1881, Dan’s landholdings in California, Nevada, New Mexico and Arizona made him perhaps the largest landowner on the Pacific Coast. The Murphy clan’s pioneering spirit continued
as they helped establish Santa Clara University, College of Notre Dame and the cities of San Martin, Morgan Hill, San Jose and Sunnyvale.

After Dan Murphy died his property was subdivided and changed hands several times. The Harvey Bear family bought property to graze cattle. In 1997, the Bear family sold 4,445-acres to the Santa Clara Parks and Recreation Department. The former Ojo del Agua Rancho lands have been added to Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park.
The historic Murphy homestead, pictured at left, once stood on the Bear Ranch property. Today, cattle still graze the parklands to fight weeds and reduce fire danger.

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks Department.

Regarding Pioneering Murphy Family. Also see: “Community of San Martin” and “Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park” markers for additional information regarding the Murphy family.

1. The Stevens-Murphy-Townsend Party. The Martin Murphy party crossed the plains in 1844 to California. They were the first party to cross the Sierras in a covered wagon, the first to bring oxen across the plains and the first to use the route now used by Union and Pacific Railroads. The Donner party used the route two years later and Martin Murphy, Jr. was a member of the party who rescued them. (Submitted on May 2, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Opening of the California Trail. The party arrived successfully in California, and in bringing
3. Current Day View of Homestead Landscape
wagons over the Sierra, they had opened the California Trail. (Submitted on May 2, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Murphy Homestead
The "Historic Murphy Homestead pictured at left" as quoted from marker text.
From a painting by Andrew Hill depicting the Murphy party about to cross the Sierra mountains.

[Description under photo on marker:]
The Stephens-Murphy-Townsend overland party consisted of many wagons, cattle, oxen, and "about 40 men and a large proportion of women and children." They crossed a challenging landscape with little water in the deserts, heavy snow in the mountains and the births of two girls. The Stephens-Murphy-Townsend party pioneered the overland route that many emigrants traveled, including the ill-fated Donner party, a year later.
6. Martin Murphy. Jr.
7. Daniel Murphy