Lewis Mountain near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Technical Sergeant Frank D. Peregory

Inscription. Born at Esmont on 10 April 1915, Frank D. Peregory enlisted in May 1931 in Charlottesville’s Co. K (Monticello Guard), 116th Inf. Regt., 29th Inf. Div. On D-Day, 6 June 1944, T. Sgt. Peregory landed in the assault on Omaha Beach, Normandy, France. At Grandcamp, on 8 June, he single-handedly charged an enemy stronghold with grenades and bayonet, killing 8 soldiers and capturing 35. Six days later he was killed in action near Couvains. For his valor T. Sgt. Peregory was awarded the Medal of Honor. He was the sole Virginian in the 29th Division to be awarded the medal, which was given to only 14 of the 300,000 Virginians who served in the war. Peregory is buried at the American Cemetery in St. Laurent, Normandy, France.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-27.)

yards away. Without hesitating, he leaped into the trench and moved toward the emplacement. Encountering a squad of enemy riflemen, he fearlessly attacked them with handgrenades and bayonet, killed 8 and forced 3 to surrender. Continuing along the trench, he single-handedly forced the surrender of 32 more riflemen, captured the machine gunners, and opened the way for the leading elements of the battalion to advance and secure its objective. The extraordinary gallantry and aggressiveness displayed by T/Sgt. Peregory are exemplary of the highest tradition of the armed forces.” (Submitted on May 3, 2009.)