Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Binns Hall

Charles City County, Virginia

Inscription. This community was named for the structure which housed the post office and dance hall, built in 1886 by O.P. Binns at the terminus of an old road that led to the Chickahominy River farms Cedar Forest, Cyprus Banks, the home of the Stubblefield family, and Mattahunk, an early seat of the Duke family. The road also led to a gristmill and tobacco warehouses. Landmarks of Binns Hall have included Liberty Baptist Church (est. 1869), Gill's Store, Piney Grove Store, the Order of St. Luke’s Hall and two one-room schools, Binns Hall and Clay Yard. Prominent area homes include Mosside, Piney Grove and two homes once owned by the Vaiden family, Poplar Springs and Meadow Springs. No longer standing are the original residences at Brown's Quarter, Cool Springs, Myrtle Hill and the plantation of Furneau Southall, deputy-sheriff of Charles City County during the late eighteenth century.

Erected by Charles City County.

2. The Glebe Lane & N Liberty Church Road (facing east).