North Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley Municipal Rose Garden

City of Berkeley Landmark - Designated in 1995

— Vernon M. Dean, Landscape Architect - 1933-1937 —

Inscription. The Rose Garden was a joint creation of the City of Berkeley and the Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA), whose public works provided employment during the Depression. Vernon M. Dean, the City's landscape architect, designed the garden in a rustic style, with a redwood pergola and semi-circular stone-walled terraces facing San Francisco Bay. Hundreds of tons of native rock were quarried by in the Berkeley hills to construct the terraces. The garden was sculpted into the hillsides west of the Euclid Avenue streetcar line that crossed the canyon of Codornices Creek on a trestle. More than 2,500 rose bushes were selected by the East Bay Counties Rose Society, led by Charles V. Cowell. The planting arrangement emphasized one color per terrace, starting with red at the top and descending through bronze, pink, and yellow to white at the bottom.

The entry overlooking the garden was redesigned by architect Helene Vilett in 1996 and rebuilt with community donations and funds from the City.
Berkeley Historical Plaque Project 1998

Erected 1998 by City of Berkeley.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the entrance of the Rose Garden, about 15 feet from the sidewalk, mounted on a cement retaining wall adjacent to the steps leading down into the garden.

1. Friends of the Rose Garden. The Friends of the Rose Garden webpage, giving a brief overview of the history of the Garden. (Submitted on May 4, 2009.)

2. Municpal Rose Garden. Berkeley Landmarks' webpage history of the Berkeley Municipal Rose Garden, with pictures. (Submitted on May 4, 2009.)

2. Berkeley Municipal Rose Garden Marker - Wide Shot
3. Berkeley Rose Garden - Exterior from the Southeast