Daisy in Evans County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Sunbury Road

←——«

Inscription.
The highway leading south is a remnant of the Old Sunbury Road, one of the leading vehicular thoroughfares of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in the early 1790's from Greensboro via Sparta and Swainsboro to the Town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The long route was noted for its elevated course and few stream crossings. When Sunbury declined in commercial importance the old thoroughfare lost arterial significance. Many stretches of it however, remain in daily use.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 054-3.)

2. Old Sunbury Road Marker, turning south along present Sunbury Road