Greenwich in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Founders and Proprietors Monument

Inscription. In memory of the courageous men who founded the first settlement of the Town of Greenwich in the Connecticut Colony
July 18-1640

Everardus Bogardus • John Bowers • Robert Feaks • Jeffre Ferris • Angell Husted • Robert Husted • Andrew Messenger • Daniel Patrick • Robert Williams • John Winkelman

27 Proprieters of 1672

John Asten • John Bowers • Walter Butler • Thomas Close • James Ferris • Joseph Ferris • Joseph Finch • Angell Husted • William Hubbert • John Hobby • Samuel Jenkins • Joshua Knapp • Gershom Lockwood • Johathan Lockwood • John Marshall • John Mead • Joseph Mead • Ephraim Palmer • John Palmer • Jeremiah Peck • Samuel Peck • William Ratleff • John Reynolds • Johathan Reynolds • William Rundle • Stephen Sherwood • Daniel Smith

Erected 1935 by Angell Husted Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists.

More about this monument. The marker was designed by Mrs. William Barton Chapin, Jr., and given by the Angell Husted Chapter of the Daughters of the American Colonists. It was dedicated on July 19, 1935.