Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Where North Meets South

Virginia Fortifies Gloucester Point

Inscription. “Just throw three or four shells among those blue-bellied Yankees and they’ll scatter like sheep.” Bravado from a North Carolina Confederate in May, 1861

Eighty years after the decisive events at Yorktown, a major war again came to Gloucester Point. This time it was a civil war. As Virginia joined the Confederacy in April, 1861, its leaders were soon defending the Chesapeake tidewater. Within days, the first shots of the war in Virginia were fired at Gloucester Point by Union gunboats.

The new Confederate armed forces were rich in engineering talent. General Robert E. Lee sent naval Captain William S. Whittle and Gloucester native Commander Thomas Jefferson Page to secure the entrances to both the York and James Rivers. Engineer Captain Charles H. Dimmock was set to work shoring up the defenses on Gloucester Point.

You are standing in the remains of the largest fort ever built here on the Point. By early 1862, Captain Dimmock, using slave labor, had thrown up this enormous earthwork to protect the land side from attack. Nearby, right at the Point, a 100 yard long and 75 yardwide earthen water battery had twelve large guns pointed at passing ships. A covered way linked the two forts.

(sidebar)
New Forts with Old Principles
Civil War forts were built with guidelines
that went back to 17th-century France. With the advent of artillery, the Marquis de Vauban revolutionized warfare by building forts that had low profiles, interior protection from plunging fire and deep defenses with guns that hit the enemy from every angle. As you walk through these remains, imagine where you would have placed artillery to defend the Point.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. Gloucester Point Fort.

Regarding Where North Meets South. On the upper left are plans for the star fort at the Point with the caption, "Confederate Engineer, Charles H. Dimmock, designed a classic "Vauban" style fort with five bastions to provide a field of fire in all directions." Courtesy of the Library of Congress and the "Atlas to Accompany the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies"

On the lower right is an artist rendering of naval activity at the Point with the caption, "From the first days of the Civil War, heavily defended Gloucester Point and Yorktown became the targets of Union Gunboats." Courtesy of the Virginia Historical Society

3. Tyndall’s Point Park Walkway.
Marker has been relocated further down the walking path and placed beside the “Attacking with ‘Decisive Vigor’” marker.
5. Gloucester, Virginia. Water battery.
Library of Congress [LC-B815- 460]