Bronte in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bronte Veterans Memorial

1. Bronte Veterans Memorial
(Front Side, Center Panel)
Dedicated to the veterans of all wars who freely and courageously joined in the great world-wide conflicts for the preservation of peace freedom and democracy

Killed in Action
Verdon T. Allen • Joey Lee Boles • Richard L. Briscoe • James Caudle • Richard I. Collier • Claude O. Ditmore, Jr. • James M. Eubanks • Dean E. Hallmark • George C. (Lum) Hines • Jesse (Cotten) Hudman • Chester Kiker, Jr. • A. James Kunkel • Pammie Z. Landers • Percy Lord • Frank Manuel • Jack Parker • Glenn Owen Price • James Evan Rogers • James Rouse • Augustine Samaniego • Bill Saunders • George R. Scott • Richard Clifton Shufield • Buel Stephenson • Frank Maxwell Tubb • James David Vaughn • William Earl Walker

Died While in Service
Foy A. Burroughs • Raymond Lewis Caulder • Raymond Mathew Coleman • James L. Green • Dee F. Inman • Edward A. Lewis • Doyle J. Minnis • Frank G. Modgling • Rufus Calvert Myers • Vernon Brooks Palmer • Roy R. Reed • Dinzel R. Sheppard • John Roger Simpson • Willie Smith • Robert V. (Bob) Turner • James Pentecost • Carl Wilson Scarborough

(Front Side, Left and Right Panels)
Spanish American War
Oscar Paul Heidel

Civil War
James P. Ash • John Franklin Hickman • Daniel Ellis Scott • Caswell
Tipton Wrinkle

World War I
Walter Monroe Alexander • Claude D. Beaver • Alvin Ewing Bell, Sr. • Ben Brooks • Wylie C. Clark • Richard V. Copeland • Morgan A. Cox • William Garland Cresap • Linton Crowv • William Rial Denman • Claude O. Ditmore • William Clinton Duncan • Roy B. Eaton • Daniel Clay Fancher • Charles Cecil Glenn • Hubert A. Hayley • Ovid Lester Johnson • John W. Labenske • Jessie T. Liles • Floyd Edgar Modgling • Albert Norton Rawlings • Carter Thomas Rawlings • Rome Shields Ricahrds • Reube Flowers Richards • John Eddie Roberts • John C. Snead • Jasper A. Stephenson • Arthur Milton Tubb • Willie I. Tubb • Joseph Edward Warner • Hubert O. Whitt, Sr. • Benjamin Pratt Williams • Benjamin Horace Boykin • William Ernest Burns

World War II
James Tolbert Adair • Clyde M. Adams • Bill G. Allen • Norbon Alexander • Walter Norman Alexander • J.W. Athey • Theron C. Baggett • Arzo Robert (Bob) Bagwell • Aubrey D. Bagwell • Leon L. Bagwell • C.B. Barbee • Alvin E. Bell, Jr. • Billy Gene Bell • Herbert H. Bell • Richard E. (Rich) Bell • Carl Wayne Best • Marcene O. (Simpson) Best • Raymond Winston Bilbo • Ulmer Smith Bird • Ronald W. Blackmon • Charles V. Blake • Samuel Ernest Bloodworth • Raymond A. Bloodworth • Earl Eugene Brice • Eddie Wayne Brock • Maurence Carl Brock • John Morgan (Jay) Brock • William George H. Brock • Jeff Warren
2. Bronte Veterans Memorial
Brooks • Joseph Brooks • Wm. R. Brooks • Elton Lavelle Brunette • Raymon Newt Brunette • Bill Brunson • D.C. Brunson • Heidel Harvey Brunson • John Monroe Burson • Therell G. Burwick • Allen Eugene Bryan • Matthew G. Caperton • R.T. Caperton • Mortie D. Capps • Thomas A. Carlile • Billy James Clark • Paul H. Clark • William H. (Jack) Clifton • Delbert Ray Coalson • Albert Leslie Copeland • Frank Duane Conger • Davis Jackson Corley, Jr. • Bert Curtis Cornelius, Jr. • Morgan A. Cox, Jr. • Ira Lee Craig • Edward M. Cuistion Cumbie • Irving Cumbie • Bobby Lee Davis • Emory (Doo Dad) C. Davis • Raymond Clifton Ditmore • Johnnie Roy Dyer • Jesse Eads, Jr. • Elma Lee Eubanks • Ivey O. Eubanks • Lavelta Taylor Eubanks • William Sidney Evans • Royce K. Fancher • Albert N. Fields • Weldon Farrell Fikes • Vetal Flores • Lonnie Ray Forman • John W. Garlington • Earl Frank Glenn • Jack Good • John T. Gregg • Clifford Andrew Gregston • John C. Gregston • Miles R. Gregston • Burrise E. Gregston • Modesto S. Gutierrez, Jr. • James Samuel Hageman • Horald V. Hamilton • Jack H. Hamilton • Tyra Lee Hamilton • Vincent A. Hanna • Davis Hayley • Royce Hayley • Frank Robert Hearn • Joe (Jody) Hale Hedges • J.T. Henry • Doyle T. Hubbard • Andrew Vestal Hughes • Fred W. (Pete) Hickman • Johnnie Mack Hickman • Lloyd H. Hudman • Lorie Mae Jackson • George H. James, Jr. • R.L. James • Daniel Maurice Johnson
3. Front Side of Bronte Veterans Memorial
• Robert Lewis (Bob) Johnson • Ollie Lee Keesel • David P. Key, Jr. • Norman Ray Kiker • Billie D. Labenske • Joseph P. Lambert, Jr. • James Alan Lammers • Luther M. Lara • Ray Monroe Ledbetter • Charles Clyde Lee • Jack T. Lee • Joe W. Lee • Melvin Royce Lee • Horce O. Liles • Dewey L. Luckett • J.B. Mackey • Arch C. Mathers • Randal Gene Meador • Wilbur E. Meyer • Finis A. Millican • Francis Clifton Millican • George D. Millican • Howard B. Millican • Wilbert Landers Millican • Brady O. Mills • James Edward Mitchell • Esteven S. Montez • Harold Dean Morrow • J.I. Murtishaw • J.F. McCabe • Dee Thurman McCleskey • A.J. McDaniel • James Edsel McDaniel • Ross Everette M. Williams • Roy L. Nixon • George Benjamin Oglesby, Jr. • Simon Rivera Olivas • Hallie Truman Parker • Charlie Frank Pendergrast • De Vere Carroll Petty • Daniel Gates Percifull • Jesse Noel Percifull • Wayman Wade Perciful • Homer E. Phillips • Archie C. Pittman • Lawrence L. Pittman • Willie Ray Price • Donald F. Pruitt • Kenneth D. Pruitt • Noah L. Pruitt, Jr. • Felisiano M. Puentez • Edward C. Rawlings • Joe Dalton Rawlings • Thomas Carter Rawlings • Richard Reyes • Conda Odom Richards • S.N. (Sam) Richards • Dolf Ruben Richards • Grant Esteen Richards • Rupert Louis Robbins • Clifford Durwood Robertson • Jesse Ray Robertson • Carl H. Robinson • A.J. Roe, Jr. • Marline Wesley Rogers • George Lewis Rosser • Howard
4. View to Northwest from Bronte Train Depot Building
Weldon Rosser • Roland Gerald (Jack) Rosser • Frank Sayner • H. Worth Sayner • Darwin Hayden Scott • Horace L. Scott, Jr. • James Weaver Scott • Joe Edward Scott • Ralph Junior Scott • William Daniel Scott • S. Howard Shaffer • Clifford Franklin Sharp • Milton Ray (Jack) Simpson • Robert Hugh Sims • Thomas Fuel (T.F.) Sims, Jr. • George Van Southers • Bonnie D. (Bon) Spoonts • Robert L. (Bob) Spoonts • Roy R. (Jiggs) Spoonts • William D. (Dobbin) Spoonts • Warren Beal Tomlinson • Donald Brooks Treat • Henry Clell Varnadore • William Know Varnadore • Roy Dee Walker • Edwin Charles Walton • Orville Everett White • Owen White • Hubert O. Whitt, Jr. • Alfred R. (Squirrel) Williams • Garland (Hooks) Williams • Ervin Wilson • Frank C. Wojtek • Dennis Tipton (D.T.) Wrinkle • Douglas Dwain Wrinkle • Loy L. Wrinkle • Richard H. (Dick) Wylie • Theron E. Tidwell, Jr. • Dale G. Thompson • Charles Edwin Sims • Benjamin Alfred Boykin • Leonard G. Basquez • Mel C. Billings • Zeddie D. Beal • Tom Brown, Jr. • Douglas Buford • Leland Carlton • K.C. Collier • Elmer A. Davis • Lester Ray Jackson • Houston A. Solley • Cleveland Robert Kirchmin • Paul P. Minjarez • James Gray Newton • Willie Ernest Newton, Jr. • Eddie B. Patterson • Bill Tom Roach • A. Roy Robinson • W.K. (Ajax) Simpson • Hollis Stevens • Edward Dewey Tubb • J.W. (Jake) Van Zandt

(Rear Side, Center Panel)
“Ask
5. Rear Side of Bronte Veterans Memorial
not what your country can do for you – Ask what you can do for your country”
John Fitzgerald Kennedy

Killed in Action
Alexander James Boykin • Shelby H. Carter • Elgin P. Littlefield • Byrd Alexander Boykin

(Rear Side, Left and Right Panels)
Korean War
Joseph Louis (J.L.) Alexander • James O. Bagwell • Rennel Dwain Bagwell • Bailey Allen (Ben) Bell • Bobby Allen Butner • Johnnie Joe Butner • Alvin D. Caulder • James Robert Clark • J.B. Clark, Jr. • Eddie G. Collins • Thomas V. Copeland • Bob G. Cox • Jimmy W. Cox • Ted R. Cox • Vaughan Stanley Davis • Jack Edward Eaton, Jr. • J. Bryan Eubanks • James R. (Bobby) Evans • Jimmie Gene Gray • Blake Howard Gregston • Ernest S. Gutierrez • D.C. (Bud) Harman • Harold Kenneth Hester • Billy Wayne Hipp • Leonard Cumbie Ivey, Jr. • Clarence B. (Buck) James • Joe Lara • Robert E. Lasswell • Marvin Ervin Lowrance • Fred Henry McCabe, Jr. • Billy J. Luckett • James (Dale) Luckett • John P. McClure, Jr. • Arbie Lee Miller • Charles P. Oliphant • Samuel G. Pendergrast • Thomas D. Pendergrast • Daniel Franklin Percifull • Robert Turney Ragsdale • Edmund Curtis Richards IV • Bobby Ferrel Roberts • Elwerd Manard Rogers • Gerald Dewey Sandusky • Judge Edward Sandusky • Bobby Clinton Scott • Danny Ray Scott • Joe Lee Scott • Arlie Glenn Skelton • James Royce Smith • Douglas
Ray Stevens • Warren Lloyd Tomlinson • J.Q. Varnadore • Lyndon Glenn Waldrop • Ralph Carlton Walker • Joe Bob Warren • Clarence Nobel Webb, Jr. • Joel Shelton Webb • Donald La Marr Whitt • Leslie L. Wilkins, Jr. • Audren Charles Westbrook • Billy Charles Wrinkle • Billy Glen Jackson • Marlon D. McCutchen • Lee Allen Stewart • Bobby K. Walker • Ermit Warren Beaver • Jerry Mack McShan

Vietnam War
Richard Don Andrews • Monte C. Andrewson • Donald Floyd Bagwell • Tommy Ray Bell • Floyd Franklin Blackburn • Charles Thomas Boecking • Russell Weldon Brown • Luis Charles • Danny G. Cooper • Wayland Joe Drennan • John Ybarra Gloria • Ray Gloria • Dwain (Earl) Gregston • Harvey Leon Gregston • John Darvin Gregston • Noel Wayne Gregston • Carolyn D. Pruitt • Robert Reyes, Jr. • Veronica Reyes • Carroll Alonzo Robbins • Florentino Samaniego • Johnnie E. Spoonts • Bobby Jack White • Larry Don Corley • Robert D. Mathers • Jack Edwyn McDaniel • Larry Gene Robinson • Marvin Clay Williamson • J. Bryan Eubanks • Donald Weldon Hester • Joe Lara • Manuel Reyes, Jr. • Calvin L. Sparks, Jr.

Gulf War Era
William Shan Grigg • Devlin Mason Pierce • Eric S. Martin • Michael Todd Scott • Jeffrey Wayne Wilkes • Amanda N. Dunn • Linetta Jean Long

Operation Iraqi Freedom
Kevin Allen Johnson • James Cody Blaylock • Aaron Patrick McConnell

World War I
Buck T. Denson • Frank Keesee • Ed Stevens • McNeil Wylie • Thomas L. Schooler

World War II
Warren Neal McWilliams • Odis Dugee Adams • Carl Blair • Richmond Dewain Garrett • Leo Ira Perkins • James H. Saunders • Rex D. Saunders • Lee Roy Woods • James Leonard Keeney, Jr. • Millard Smith, Jr. • Walter Soloman McCallan • Leo Dale Rogers • Guy Neal Strickland • William Earl Williams • George Weldon Hester • J.D. Blair, Jr. • Eddie P. Good • Otis B. Jacobs • J.M. Prine, Jr. • O.B. Stephenson • Raymond Stephenson • William Thomas Stephenson

Korean War
Jerry Mac Parker • Dwayne Truman Walker • Robert Carlton Caston

Vietnam War
Buddy Royce Walker • William Wayne Hester • Richard Alan Kemp • Milton S. Phillips • Jerry Blair • Ordie Alman Crotwell • Dale Baggett • David Lee Baggett • Steve C. Hines • John Wheeler