Near Hopewell in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Jordan of Jordan's Journey

Inscription. Prior to 1619, Native Americans occupied this prominent peninsula along the upper James River, now called Jordan's Point. Arriving in Jamestown by 1610, Samuel Jordan served in July 1619 in Jamestown as a burgess for Charles City in the New World's oldest legislative assembly. A year later, he patented a 450-acre tract here known first as Beggar's Bush and later as Jordan's Journey. He survived the massive Powhatan Indian attack of March 1622 here at his plantation, a palisaded fort that enclosed 11 buildings. He remained at Jordan's Journey with his wife, Cicely, and their daughters until his death in 1623.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA-252.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 37° 18.389′ N, 77° 13.355′ W. Marker was near Hopewell, Virginia, in Prince George County. Marker was at the intersection of Jordan

2. Jordan Point Road (facing north).