Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Presbyterian Church

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription. This congregation was organized January 9, 1820 by 11 charter members. In 1837 the structure was completed on land reserved for religious purposes on the first Maumee plat. A British gun battery stood on the site in the War of 1812. Additions to the building were made in 1922, 1951, and 1968. Dr. Horatio Conant, pioneer teacher, merchant, physician, and politician, was for 59 years a member and officer.

Erected 1970 by The First Presbyterian Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-48.)

More about this marker. The First Presbyterian Church is located one block away from the Maumee River flood plain, and if not for the existance of modern day buildings and structures, within view of the War of 1812 era fortification, Fort Meigs.

Regarding First Presbyterian Church. Since my interest in this marker is in the events that are related to the War of 1812, that is what I will focus upon. Regarding the British gun battery located at the First Presbyterian Church (on the other side of the Maumee River from the American fortifications at Fort Meigs), Charles E. Slocum writes in his book, "History of the Maumee River Basin" (copyright 1905), the following: "There had been continuous rain, and the efforts of the British to move their heavy cannon (with two hundred men and
View of the historical marker in front of First Presbyterian Church.
several oxen to each twenty-four-pounder) and construct batteries, were very laborious and attended with delays. The work was carried forward first only at night and later uninterruptedly day and night with strong relays, not withstanding the rain and shots from Fort Meigs which killed some of their men and wounded others."

"By the early morning of the 30th April they had completed two batteries nearly opposite Fort Meigs, on the sites of the present Methodist and Presbyterian Churches in Maumee Village, the first mounting two twenty-four-pounder cannon (the heaviest at Fort Meigs being two eighteen-pounders) and the other mounting three howitzers, one eight inches and the other two five and a half inches caliber. During the mounting of these cannon several more were killed by the good aim of the American artillerymen at the Fort."

3. First Presbyterian Church Cornerstone
For the brick portion behind the church.