Crawfordsville in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crawfordsville (Indiana) Carnegie Library

First Carnegie Library in Indiana

Side one
In 1897, the Current Events Club, like many women’s clubs during this era, helped organize city’s public library. Andrew Carnegie donated $25,000 in 1901 for library building construction; city provided land and annual funding. Local architect W. F. Sharpe designed this Renaissance Revival building.

Side two
This was first Carnegie Library opened in Indiana, dedicated July 29, 1902 with 4,500 volumes. Library moved 2005, building opened as Carnegie Museum 2007. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Crawfordsville Dist. Public Library, & Friends of the Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County. (Marker Number 54.2009.1.)

1. Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Photos of Marker Dedication. Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau (Submitted on January 20, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Andrew Carnegie. YouTube video:
a video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Courtesy: "Herald Films") (Submitted on May 11, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. North End - - Carnegie Library Building
The old "Carnegie Library Building" is now the "Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County". The Library has built a new building which is located across the street.
4. "Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County" Sign
Front Doors (to left) is easy access from off street parking for Museum visitors.
5. Front View - - Carnegie (Library) Museum Building
6. View to North - - Carnegie Building Front - Washington Street
7. South End - - Carnegie (Library) Museum Building
8. New Crawfordsville Library Building
The New Crawfordsville Library Building can be seen (in the photo) across the street from the old Carnegie (Library) Museum building. This high tech library is well worth a visit. Parking for the new library is behind the building.