Near Stony Creek in Sussex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sappony Church

Hampton’s Cavalry: "Too strong to be overcome"

— Wilson-Kautz Raid —

Inscription. In June 1864, to deny Gen. Robert E. Lee the use of the South Side R.R. and the Richmond and Danville R.R., Gen. Ulysses S. Grant sent Gen. James H. Wilson and Gen. August V. Kautz south of Petersburg on a cavalry raid to destoy track and rolling stock. While returning to the safety of the Union lines at Petersburg after accomplishing most of his mission, Wilson learned on June 28 that a small force of Confederate infantry and cavalry was posted here. About noon, Wilson attempted to force his way through to Ream’s station just as Confederate Gen. Wade Hampton’s cavalry appeared, and the two forces collided. The Federals checked the Confederate assault and both sides engaged in a series of unsuccessful counterattacks. By 10 p.m., Wilson had decided to sidestep Hampton’s right flank and reach Ream’s Station by an old stage road. In the confusion of battle, darkness, and ignorance of the terrain, the Federals stumbled through the gloom until they finally found the correct road to Ream’s Station. Sharp skirmishing continued through the night as the Confederates attempted to flank Wilson’s rear guard. At daylight. coordinated Confederate counterattacks split the Federal force and about 800 Union cavalrymen were captured.

“The scouts having reported what road the enemy were marching on, I notified the general commanding of their
position, and informed him that I should attack them at Sappony Church… [Gen. John R.] Chambliss, who was in front, was ordered to push on to the church and charge the enemy as soon as he met him.”
- Gen. Wade Hampton

“That you may form some idea how completely routed and demoralized the enemy were, I will tell you an incident. Trooper John M. Eisom, Co. F, 10th Va. Cavalry, with two others of the 13th Va. Cavalry, whose names I could not learn, were sent on a scout after the enemy. This party met with one hundred and two Yankees, mounted and equipped, who immediately surrendered to the three troopers spoken of, and were escorted safely into our lines with their horses, saddles, sabers and guns!” – Correspondent, Richmond Daily Dispatch, July 6, 1864

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Sappony Church Map
. Marker is in this post office area: Stony Creek VA 23882, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a sketch entitled "Going into action". Etching by Edwin Forbes. On the upper right is a photo of "Gen. Wade Hampton" and a map of the action.

4. Sappony Church
5. Sappony Baptist Church