Near Stony Creek in Sussex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sappony Baptist Church

Inscription. Sappony Baptist Church, originally called Sappony Meeting House, was erected here in 1773. It was a part of the Kehukee Association, which consisted of churches in North Carolina and Virginia. In 1791, these associations divided along state lines and the 19 Virginia churches became the Portsmouth Baptist Association. Church membership grew and at one point half of Sappony's congregants were enslaved people. During the Civil War battle here on 28 June 1864, the sanctuary served as a hospital. Bullets from the battle pierced the church Bible, and cannonball holes in front of the church still exist today.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-309-a.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 36° 56.73′ N, 77° 27.183′ W. Marker was near Stony Creek, Virginia, in Sussex County. Marker was on Concord Sappony Road, 0.1 miles south of Sussex Drive (Virginia Route 40), on the left

2. Sappony Baptist Church Markers
3. Damaged and Partially Missing Sappony Baptist Church Marker.