North Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Transcontinental Railroad

Western Base of the Sierra Nevada

Inscription. On January 12, 1864, President Abraham Lincoln decreed that where the Central Pacific Railroad crossed Arden Creek the western base of the Sierra Nevada began. The hardships of railroad construction through mountains resulted in increased government subsidies. These funds gave the company impetus to finish the transcontinental railroad.
CALIFORNIA REGISTERED HISTORICAL LANDMARK No. 780-8
Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the New Helvetia Chapter No.5, E. Clampus Vitus, August 17, 1971.

[Second Plaque
Remounted by
JOHN A. SUTTER #1841
In conjunction with
YERBA BUENA #1
E. Clampus Vitus
March 2009

Erected 1971 by Department of Parks & Recreation, New Helvetia Chapter No.5, E Clampus Vitus, August 17, 1971. (Marker Number 780-8.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally placed in August, 1971. Due to vandalism, the plaque was removed for safe keeping in 2006. In March 2009 the John A. Sutter Chapter No.1841 and the Yerba Buena Chapter No.1 of E. Clampus Vitas re-mounted the plaque with stronger construction.

Regarding First Transcontinental Railroad. This site (along with eight additional First Transcontinental Railroad sites) was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark
No.780 on November 20, 1962.

1. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum. Historical Landmarks Relating to the First Transcontinental Railroad. (Submitted on May 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum. Locating the Central Pacific Railroad (Submitted on May 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. The Base of the Sierra Nevada Mountains ????
California’s “Big Four”, Charles Crocker, Leland Stanford, Collis Huntington and Mark Hopkins, convinced California’s Survey General that a spot on the Arden Creek, only seven miles from Sacramento, was actually the beginning of the Sierra Nevada Mountain Range. In doing this, they were able to acquire extra funding from the Federal Government toward the building of the railroad over the mountains. It seems there was a larger subsidy given for mountain construction. These gentlemen were able to convince Washington that a gradual rise in elevation was actually the beginning of the rise to the summit when
actually it was a sand bar. Based on this information Abraham Lincoln approved the marking of the site as the beginning of the mountain range and extra funding was approved.
    — Submitted May 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Arden Creek