Wisconsin Rapids in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Byron Robinson

Inscription. Byron Robinson, born in southern Wisconsin, worked his way through Mineral Point Seminary and the University of Wisconsin from which he received a degree in 1878. In 1882, following graduation from Rush Medical College, Dr. Robinson located in Grand Rapids where he practiced medicine for seven years.

During this time Dr. Robinson made three trips to Europe to study gynecology and abdominal surgery at Heidelberg, Vienna, Berlin and London. In 1889 he was appointed to the chair of anatomy at Toledo Medical College. He also held professorships at Post Graduate Medical School, Illinois Medical School and Chicago College of Medicine and Surgery. In 1894 he married a co-worker, Dr. Lucy Wait.

As a citizen, he was always in the forefront in all movements for good, order and betterment of the community. Dr. Robinson personally donated the property for this park which is named in his honor.

World known for his work, studies and discoveries in Medicine, Dr. Robinson is best remembered for his kind, studious and conscientious treatment and his persevering fight for civic improvement.

Erected 1964. (Marker Number 27.)

More about this marker. This is a Wisconsin Registered Landmark – Number 27. Centralia on the west bank of the Wisconsin River, and Grand Rapids on the east side were united in 1900 as Grand Rapids, and later renamed Wisconsin Rapids.

Regarding Dr. Byron Robinson. Birth: April 11, 1855 Hollandale, Wisconsin •
Death: March 23, 1910 River Forest, Illinois • Burial: Middlebury Cemetery, 2548 County H, Brigham Township, Iowa
2. Marker at Byron Robinson Park
From the City of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin website: "Robinson Park is on the northeast side of the city. This is one of the most popular parks in Wisconsin Rapids. The facilities found here permit a wide range of events, social functions, and family gatherings. It is also a favorite stopping place for out-of-town visitors. It has towering evergreens and other trees. A number of facilities accommodate summer and winter recreational activities. Some of these are: slide, horseshoe courts, grassed volleyball courts, baseball diamonds, pavilion, swings, basketball court, drinking fountains, warming house, and low-board hockey area."
County, Wisconsin

1. Frederick Byron Robinson. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)
2. Two famous brothers. 1901 newspaper article (with photos) about brothers Byron and Warren Robinson. (Submitted on July 30, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

3. Address by Dr, Byron Robinson. 1908 newspaper article with his address he delivered on the farm where he was born at Hollandale, Wisconsin. (Submitted on July 30, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

4. Memorial to Dr. Nicholas Senn. 1908 newspaper article "Memorial to Dr. Nicholas Senn -- tells of his service to the world" by Dr. Byron Robinson. (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

3. Cemetery Monument
Frederick Byron Robinson 1855–1910