St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica - Huts and Houses

Wayside drawings on the exhibits are artist's conceptions based on available information.
Inscription.

" Some houses are built entirely of brick, some of brick and wood, some few of tappy-work; but most of the meaner sort of wood only." London Magazine 1745

When Frederica was established in 1736, each freeholder was given a lot 60 foot wide by 90 feet deep. For temporary shelter, settlers built huts covered with palmetto leaves, giving the place the look of a camp.

John Humble, a laborer and boat pilot, was the original owner of this lot. His wife died in 1736, shortly after he arrived, but he remarried the same year. Humble died in 1740, having built nothing more than a hut here.

Dr. Frederick Holzendorf, a surgeon to the regiment, purchased this lot in 1743. The foundation may be the remains of a two- story tabby house built by Dr. Holzendorf sometime after 1743, and later rebuilt.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is in this post office area: Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. (Upper sketch): John Humble lived in a thatched
hut on this lot. Like many other Frederica settlers,