Near Jetersville in Amelia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nottoway County / Amelia County

Inscription.
Nottoway County. Area 310 Square Miles. Formed in 1788 from Amelia, and named for an Indian tribe. Tarleton passed through this county in 1781. Here lived William Hodges Mann, Governor of Virginia 1910-14.

Amelia County. Area 371 Square Miles. Formed in 1734 from Prince George and Brunswick, and named for Princess Amelia, daughter of King George II. William B. Giles, Governor of Virginia 1827-30, lived in this county.

Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-48.)

1. Nottoway County, Virginia. Website homepage (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Amelia County, Virginia. Website homepage (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Patrick Henry Highway (facing west)