Emporia, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fearnought

Inscription. The famous Thoroughbred racehorse Fearnought, a dominating racer in Great Britain and the foremost colonial-era sire in America, was foaled in England in 1755. In 1764, John Baylor brought him to Newmarket in Caroline County, where he stood at stud until Baylor's death in 1772. William Edwards, of Hicksford (now Emporia), then bought Fearnought and owned him until the horse died in 1776. During his 12 years in Virginia, Fearnought was the leading stallion in America, siring mounts of superior size, strength, and speed. His offspring won many races and carried civil and military leaders such as Thomas Jefferson and Gen. Horatio Gates.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UM-54.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Emporia VA 23847, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Thoroughbred Heritage. Fearnought (Submitted on May 13, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. The Baylors of Newmarket: The Decline and Fall of a Virginia Planter Family. 2009 book by Thomas Katheder on John Baylor the person from whom William Edwards purchased Fearnought. (Submitted on July 12, 2009, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. North Main Street (facing north)