London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Gaol and Courthouse, London, c.1843

Painting by George Russell Dartnell

Inscription. “More change has been caused to the views around London by the cutting down of hills and the building of gullies.”
          --Harriet Priddis, in her “Reminiscences” (1902)

In the 1840s George Russell Dartnell depicted the London District Courthouse sitting on a rise, with the ground dropping toward a ravine to the south and toward a bog near the site of Robinson Hall, on the east side of Ridout Street. Robinson hall is shown at the far right of Dartnell's painting.

“In 1829, Wm. Hale was driving a yoke of oxen, with cart, near the spot, and the animals, becoming frightened and uncontrollable, plunged into this mire, and oxen and cart in a moment sunk down deep. Goodhue was fond of relating this anecdote of himself in connection with this place. He was riding on horseback, with a bag of flour or corn thrown across the horse's neck, and for the moment unmindful of his progress, he allowed the animal to walk into the pit. He saved himself by springing from the horse's back on to terra firma. The horse was got out after a great deal of difficulty, but not so the bag of corn.”
      -- from History of the Country of Middlesex, published by W.A. & C.L. Goodspeed (1889)

The photograph is provided for the marker courtesy of Museum London.