London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Banting House

Inscription. Here, in the early morning hours of October 31, 1920, Dr. Frederick Banting conceived an idea for research that led to the discovery of insulin. He believed that diabetes, then a fatal disease, could be treated by a substance extracted from a dog's atrophied pancreas. Banting was the pivotal member of the Toronto team that isolated and refined this extract, now known as insulin. In January 1922, insulin showed spectacular test results and became a lifesaving therapy worldwide. Banting House, known as the “Birthplace of Insulin”, reminds us of the most important Canadian medical discovery of the 20th century.

C'est dans la maison Banting que se produisit la plus grande découverte médicale du XXe siècle au Canada. À l'aurore du 31 octobre 1920, Frederick Banting eut l'intuition du processus qui allait mener à la découverte de l'insuline: à savoir que l'on pourrait soigner le diabète, maladie jusque-là fatale, grâce à une substance extraite du pancréas atrophié d'un chien. Il fut le principal artisan de l'équipe de Toronto qui a isolé et raffiné l'insuline. Après des test fructueux en janvier 1922, la production de l'insuline permit aux diabétiques du monde entier de bénéficier d'une thérapie salutaire.

Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of
Canada.