Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. On the afternoon of July 1, 1863, the Union Army retreated from positions behind you to Cemetery Hill, the high ground in front of you. By early evening Union pickets along this area of the Emmitsburg Road were being harassed by Confederate fire. On July 3, Federal artillery fired over this lot onto the fields to your right, aiding the repluse of Pickett's Charge.

In 1938, in time for the 75th Anniversary of the battle, Curnal Butt and his three daughters opened the Green Gables Tourist Cabins advertising, "running water, luncheonette and confection service..."

In 1956, Paul and Jean Witt replaced the cabins with the Gettysburg Motor Lodge, the first modern motel in Gettysburg.

In 1996 their sons, Gary and Paul Jr., had Cabin #3 returned to the site and restored as a reminder of the early lodging industry.

3. Cabin #3
Front view of the cabin.