Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Riverdale School

Inscription.
A holiday crowd gathered on this spot July 4, 1895, to celebrate the dedication of the first Riverdale School built by the Riverdale Park Company, developers of the new suburb of Riverdale Park. The two-room building, measuring 28 by 60 feet, had 12 windows and a belfry with a bell to mark the passage of each day's happenings. The developers set land aside for the school in the hope that it would attract families with young children who would no longer be "compelled to trudge" to Hyattsville for an education.

The school opened in September 1895 with Elizabeth McGee in the role of both teacher and principal for about 40 students. One youngster described Mrs. McGee as a short elderly woman who maintained order in the classroom with a memorable glare. The school grew so rapidly that an assistant teacher was hired in 1898. By 1899, an addition was built on the original school and an adjecent house was used as an annex. The school was used until 1919 when students moved to a larger building constructed at the corner of Riverdale and Taylor Roads, which is the site of the Riverdale Elementary School today. The original school was not used for any other purpose and was removed in the 1920s.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

2. Riverdale School