Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

African American Cemetery

[Marker Front]:
In this cemetery are the remains of some of Sullivan's Island's original Islanders, people of predominantly African American descent whose history parallels that of the Island.

Buried here are Carpenters, Cooks, Oystermen, Laundresses, Nursemaids, House Keepers, Midwives, Soldiers, and Seamen. People who rested on Sunday and went to church.

Many helped build the historic structures that have enhanced the fabric of the Island. They helped construct the palmetto log fort during the Revolutionary War, which later became Fort Moultrie.

[Marker Reverse]:
For the living this is a place of rest and remembrance. It is a memorial to those people who lived, toiled and died on this Island.

The Mt. Zion AME Church and Stella Maris Catholic Church have parishioners buried here. From the churches, caskets were carried to the cemetery by mule and wagon. Many interred were multi racial and had roots in countries such as Ireland, France, Haiti, Italy, Sweden, Scotland, Germany, Africa, England, Cuba, Nassau and Barbados.

Most of the graves were marked with simple cedar crosses which have since disappeared. The last funeral was held in 1948 after the Ben Sawyer Bridge was built.

Erected 2009 by Sullivan's Island
Historic Cemetery Association.

1. Sullivan's Island African American Cemetery. YouTube video (6m):
Elmore Brown, a lifelong Sullivan's Island resident, spearheaded the formation of the Original Islanders group to protect and preserve one piece of this history, an African American cemetery. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Little known of Sullivan's Island cemetery, symbol of historian's dedication. ABC $ News website entry:
At first glance it looks like a deserted plot of land, separated from the rest of Sullivan's Island by a single linked chain. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Sullivan's Island, South Carolina. Wikipedia entry:
Sullivan's Island is a town in Charleston County, South Carolina, United States, at the entrance to Charleston Harbor. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Town of Sullivan's Island. Town website homepage:
The Town of Sullivan’s Island, a barrier island north of Charleston Harbor, is comprised of approximately 2,000 residents in half as many households. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)