Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. Marker Front:

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established by the 73rd Congress in order to put young men to work restoring the natural resources of this country during the economic depression of the 1930s. It is estimated that the CCC planted over three billion trees in addition to construction of parks, bridges, dams, and trails.

Between 1933 and 1939 this area serve as the living quarters for the District "I" Supply Company of Fort Moultrie, S.C. The camp received and distributed supplies to the various camps throughout the southeastern United States. This sign serves as a tribute to the men stationed on Sullivan's Island serving the country during a very difficult period in American history.

Marker Reverse:
Donated by relatives and friends of former CCC members and Town of Sullivan's Island, S.C. 2008

Erected 2008 by Relatives and friends of former CCC members and Town of Sullivan's Island.

1. Battery Gadsden
Since March, 1977, the Sullivan's Island / Edgar Allan Poe Library has been uniquely housed in renovated Battery Gadsden, a former Spanish-American War four-gun battery. Previously, the library had been located in the Sullivan's Island Elementary School building and then in the Township Building. At the opening ceremonies on March 11, 1977, in the newly renovated quarters, County Council Chairman Lonnie Hamilton, III noted the unusual use of a former
military facility by quoting from Isaiah 2:4, "They shall beat their swords into ploughshares."

The library is named for author Edgar Allan Poe, who was stationed on Sullivan's Island as a private in the United States Army in 1827 and 1828, and who used the island setting as the background for his famous story, "The Gold Bug."

Battery Gadsden was named for Brigadier General Christopher Gadsden, Colonel, 1st South Carolina Regiment, and Brigadier General Continental Army, who died on August 28, 1805. The Battery was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in July, 1974.

Battery Gadsden was designed to mount four six-inch guns on pedestal mounts with fixed cartridges. Battery Gadsden was officially transferred to the Artillery on September 10, 1906. The four guns were removed for service in France in 1917, and the carriages were scrapped in 1920. The walls of the battery are two feet thick, a solid protection for the 16,000 books in the 2,000 sq. ft. library. The library circulated more than 44,000 items at the branch in FY2006.
    — Submitted June 15, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.

2. Additional Notes on the Battery
It was built in 1906 as part of the Endicott defenses of Charleston harbor and had an armament of
four 6-inchers on pedestal mounts.

4. Nearby Charleston County Library
This marker is in front of Edgar Allan Poe Branch of the Charleston County Library. The Light House is the Sullivan's Island light house.