Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

E-1B Tracer

Inscription. The carrier-based E-1B Tracer provided a carrier task force with early warning and guidence capability. Based on the C-1A Trader, the most distinguishing of the Tracer is the large aerodynamic radome above the fuselage. Joining the fleet in 1960, Tracers were the "eyes of the fleet" until replaced by the all weather E-2 Hawkeye aboard Forrestal-class carriers in the mid 1960s. Tracers continued to serve aboard Essex-class carriers until 1976 ( the hanger deck was too shallow for the 18+ft. high Hawkeye).

Manufacturer: Grumman
Type: carrier-based early-based aircraft