Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

S-2 Tracker

Inscription.

Beginning in the 1950s, many Essex-class carriers like Yorktown,were designated anti-submarine aircraft carriers (CVS) to challenge the growing Soviet submarine threat. The S-2 Tracker was the prominent ASW (Anti-Submarine Warfare) weapon aboard these ships into the 1970s. Trackers were equipped with improved detection electronics and a 70 million candlepower searchlight. Armed with a combination of torpedoes, rockets, mines, and depth charges, the Tracker also had offensive capability. By 1976, all of the Essex-class CVSs were retired. ASW squadrons were deployed (with attack and fighter squadrons) aboard the larger Forrestal and Nimitz class aircraft carriers. The new S-3 Viking replaced the Tracker at this time.

Manufacturer : Grumman
Type: carrier-based ASW aircraft
Crew : two pilot , two radar operators
Powerplant: two 1,525 hp Wright R-1820-82 radial engines
Wingspan: 72 ft 7 in (22.12 m)
Length: 43 ft 6 in (13.26 m)
Height: 16 ft 7.5 in (5 m)
Weight: 19,033 lbs (8,633 kg) empty; 26,867 lbs (12,187.5 kg) maximum
Armament:fuselage weapons-bay for one depth bomb, torpedoes, mines, rockets, or Bullpup air-to-surface missile; 4,810 lbs (2,182 kg) maximum ordnance
Maximum speed: 253 mph (407 km/h)
Combat radius: 400 miles (643 kilometers)