Ocilla in Irwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Coffee Road

Inscription. The highway leading north and south at this point is the Old Coffee Road, earliest vehicular and postal route of this section. Beginning at Swain's Ferry on the Ocmulgee River, it ran this way to the Florida Line via today's Lax, Nashville, Cecil, Barwick and Thomasville. The thouroughfare was opened in 1823 by order of the State under the superintendence of General John Coffee and Thomas Swain. Near this place the Coffee Road was crossed by the Columbus-St. Mary's Road which was opened by the State in the mid-1830's. In its day, the latter route was the longest thouroughfare in Georgia.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 077-1.)