Flemington in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnam War Dogs Memorial

James A. Johnson
Benjamin H. Mason Jr.
David A. Nudenberg

Erected 2009 by J.P. Case Middle School Students - 7th Grade.

More about this memorial. This memorial was dedicated on May 18, 2008. In the center of the monument, between the left and right marker text, is the sketch of "Fluffy" and his handler as described in the "Also See" Link below.

"The black granite slab was donated by Rich Kulinski, and the students raised $4,000 to have it etched. It bears a Terry Waldron sketch of a war dog named "Fluffy" and his handler, and a poem called "The Soldier Dog," written by Vietnam veteran Joe Ferrara. It also lists the nine
2. Vietnam War Dogs Memorial
New Jersey military dog handlers who were killed in action in Vietnam." (Submitted on May 22, 2009.)

BENJAMIN H MASON JR (Tribute Tee) Printed from OG Photos and service plaque