Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Joseph’s Villa

Inscription. Saint Joseph’s Villa, founded 25 Nov. 1834 and incorporated 3 Oct. 1868, is one of the oldest-operating children’s institutions in the United States. For 143 years administered by the Catholic Daughters of Charity as an orphanage and girls’ school, it first was located at 4th and Marshall Streets in downtown Richmond. Boys were first admitted in 1919. Railroad magnate Maj. James H. Dooley endowed Saint Joseph’s in 1922. The current campus opened in a new facility in 1931 as the first cottage-plan orphanage in the East. The Daughters of Charity withdrew in 1977 and the Villa’s mission changed from an orphanage to multiprogram nonsectarian agency.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-108.)

2. Marker along Brook Road (US 1)
3. St. Joseph's Church
4. Administration Building
5. Residence Hall
6. View through the entranceway from Route 1
7. Plaque on entrance pillar
This entranceway has been erected in honor of Dr. Charles M. Caravati, long-time trustee, benefactor, and friend.
Dedicated October 1987