Penn's Landing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cruiser Olympia - Submarine Becuna

— Independence Seaport Museum —

Olympia
Cruiser Olympia, launched in 1892, is the oldest steel warship afloat today. Olympia is best known as Commodore George Dewey’s flagship in the Battle of Manila Bay, Philippine Islands during the 1898 Spanish American War. After defeating the Spanish fleet, the United States was propelled into a future legacy as a world power.

Following the War, Olympia was often used as a visible reminder of President Teddy Roosevelt’s gunboat diplomacy, “Walk softly and carry a big stick.” In 1918 she was dispatched to the Baltic Sea as part of the Russian Expeditionary Force in the earliest global attempt to defeat communism in Russia. Her final mission in 1921 was to bring back from France the body of the Unknown Soldier to his final resting place in Arlington National Cemetery.

Olympia was decommissioned in December 1922.

Olympia continues to be a proud symbol of American military and political maturity.

Historic Designation:
National Historic Landmark, 1964, Department of Interior, National Park Service.
Founding Member of the Historic Naval Ships Association of North America, 1966.
National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark, 1977, for the Vertical Reciprocating Engines, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
National Historic Maritime Landmark, 1983, Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers.
Official Project of Save America’s Treasures, 1999, National Trust for Historic Preservation.

Becuna
Submarine Becuna, a Balao Class submarine, was launched January 30, 1944, she was commissioned to serve in the Southwest Pacific Fleet under General Douglas MacArthur. Her five combat patrols during World War II extended from August 1944 to July 1945.

Following the war, Becuna, continued her service in the U.S. Navy through much of the Cold War, serving in the Atlantic Theater after 1949.

In 1951, Becuna, was modified to a GUPPY (Greater Underwater Propulsion) 1A Class Submarine.

Becuna was decommissioned in November 1969.

National Historic Landmark, 1986, Department of Interior, National Park Service.

Today, Olympia and Becuna are maintained by Independence Seaport Museum, and they are open to the public for visitation.

For more Information contact Independence Seaport Museum. 215-925-5439 or www.phillyseaport.org.

Erected by Independence Seaport Museum.

2. Cruiser Olympia - Submarine Becuna
now museum ships, moored together at Penn's Landing, Philadelphia.
MilitaryWar, ColdWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, World IWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 30, 1944.

3. Bridge and forward superstructure of Cruiser Olympia
flagship of the victorious U.S. Asiatic Squadron at the Battle of Manila Bay, 1898.

1. Independence Seaport Museum. (Submitted on May 17, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Moshulu. (Submitted on May 17, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Submarine Becuna (SS-319)
the WWII "fleet boat" obtained her Cold War-era appearance after completing extensive modernization in 1951.
5. View southward toward the historic, Clye-built bark Moshulu (1904)
Permanently moored adjacent to the Cruiser Olympia and Submarine Becuna, and preserved as a floating restaurant.
7. View of Cruiser Olympia's ram-style bow - with the WWII battleship USS New Jersey
visible in the background - at her permanent mooring as a museum ship - across the Delaware River in Camden, New Jersey.