Diamond Springs in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Diamond Springs I.O.O.F. No. 09 Lodge Hall

Inscription.
The oldest fraternal edifice in continuous use on the West Coast. Built on this hillside, not on the main street as in the usual practice for the era. It avoided the ravages of fire which razed the town of Diamond Springs on several occasions. Dedicated to the fraternal spirit of the ‘49ers who truly embodied the precepts of friendship, loyalty, and charity, by Placerville Parlor No. 9.

Native Sons of the Golden West
Joseph L. Neitzel, Grand President
March 16, 1991
In Memory of James D. Phelan

Erected 1991 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Diamond Springs I.O.O.F. No. 09 Lodge Hall. See "Near By" Marker Odd Fellows Hall for additional information and additional photos of the Hall.

1. Diamond Springs IOOF. A short history of the IOOF in Diamond Springs (Submitted on May 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. El Dorado County’s “Diamond in the Rough”. Sierra Foothills Magazine website entry (Submitted on May 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Diamond Springs I.O.O.F. No. 09 Lodge Hall and Markers
North Side of Building